Jump to content

Photo

Screen Tearing


Best Answer The waiter, 03 November 2016 - 07:14 PM

How to use compton: Ignore XFCE stuff, just copy text into compton.conf file and run compton...

 

http://duncanlock.ne...siting-in-xfce/

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 myway_1

myway_1

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • LocationHollywood, Florida, USA

Posted 03 November 2016 - 04:35 PM

Hello,

 

I am really liking Bodhi Linux. The minimalism and desktop environment suit me. Thanks to Jeff and everyone else who is involved.

 

I am having a problem with screen tearing. I have an Intel Atom processor (the newer one, not the old netbook one) It has Intel HD graphics. In the past with other distros, enabling "Tear Free" via an X11 config file has solved the problem. But this time with Bodhi it has a side-effect of bad lag when watching local videos. I have done some research and believe that using a suitable window manager/compositer could help. Do you believe that Hoogland's ecomp and ecomorph are worth a try? In anticipation I have installed the packages listed in the ecomorph readme and have downloaded ecomp-master from github. I have found installation instructions in the forum from 2013 but am hesitant to use them since they are so old. Another forum post mentioned instructions in quick start but I don't see them there. How do I install ecomp and ecomorph?

 

If ecomp and ecomorph aren't good solutions, I noticed another forum suggestion to use compton. Would that be a good idea?

 

Are there any other suggestions?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Best regards,

Joe 





A big thank you to everyone who contributes to Bodhi Linux


#2 Jeff

Jeff

    Lead Developer

  • Developer
  • 12524 posts
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 03 November 2016 - 07:09 PM

I haven't had time to try and update ecomorph / ecomp to compile with the latest EFL release Bodhi 4 ships with - that is why we do not have packages in the repository for them.

 

If you install the package compton from the repos it should provide simple compositing for you.



#3 The waiter

The waiter

    Module Master

  • Developer
  • 1659 posts
  • LocationBanska Bystrica, Slovakia

Posted 03 November 2016 - 07:14 PM   Best Answer

How to use compton: Ignore XFCE stuff, just copy text into compton.conf file and run compton...

 

http://duncanlock.ne...siting-in-xfce/



#4 myway_1

myway_1

    Member

  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • LocationHollywood, Florida, USA

Posted 03 November 2016 - 11:38 PM

Thanks so much. Compton configured in this way has stopped screen-tearing in video playback. I followed the excellent instructions in the Bodhi documentation to add it to startup apps.



#5 The waiter

The waiter

    Module Master

  • Developer
  • 1659 posts
  • LocationBanska Bystrica, Slovakia

Posted 04 November 2016 - 05:12 AM

Great. Enjoy the beauty of Bodhi Linux... :)

#6 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 08 September 2017 - 06:59 PM

For completeness I would like to add the following:

 

A good method for adding commands to be executed when moksha starts is using this file

.e/e/applications/startup/startupcommands

Below an example that is active on my computer.

conky -p 1 -d | \
compton -b

Explanation for those without much experience with commands:

-p (seconds) makes conky pause before it actually starts

-d makes conky work as a daemon

| (the pipe symbol) is needed between two different commands in this file.

\ (backslash) causes the next character to be interpreted differently, in this case needed to have the ENTER key function as "New Line" 

-b makes compton work in the background

 

Enjoy,

Charles

 

 



#7 thierrybo

thierrybo

    Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 19 October 2017 - 09:06 PM

Hi,

 

if I use the same two lines in startupcommands, only conky runs at startup, I have no compton process running. compton runs fine if i run it manually. This is weird, I have no error  from autostart as we can get after typing wrong commands.



#8 birdmun

birdmun

    Member

  • Members
  • 416 posts
  • LocationWabash, IN

Posted 19 October 2017 - 09:39 PM

You might check dmesg for mentions of compton. There may be another log to check that I don't know about as well.

FYI

dmesg | grep "compton"

should work to check dmesg for compton.



#9 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 20 October 2017 - 07:02 AM

Can you copy/paste the outcome of 

cat .e/e/applications/startup/startupcommands

Maybe you need to change the sequence and let compton start before conky. I remember I needed to reverse the commands myself.

 

Enjoy,

Charles 

 

PS. Did you create the config file?



#10 thierrybo

thierrybo

    Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 20 October 2017 - 09:32 PM

Well,
 
 

dmesg | grep "compton"

has no output
 
 

$ cat .e/e/applications/startup/startupcommands
conky -p 1 -d | \
compton-bbodhi@bodhi-VirtualBox:~$

I also tried to reverse command order.

 



#11 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 21 October 2017 - 07:21 AM

Try to add a new line by hitting the ENTER key after compton -b in the startupcommands file.

 

You might check dmesg for mentions of compton. There may be another log to check that I don't know about as well.

FYI

dmesg | grep "compton"

should work to check dmesg for compton.

There should not be quotes in that command. Personally I tend to use the option -i so grep will give me the result no matter it is written in capitals or lower case:

dmesg | grep -i compton

Anyway there will be no output, this is not logged in dmesg.

 

Nice recording, helpful.

 

Enjoy,

Charles



#12 thierrybo

thierrybo

    Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 21 October 2017 - 02:40 PM

No way. "dmesg | grep -i compton" still nothing. None of files in /var/log/ shows "compton". Tried to use a script in ~/bin/ instead with a "sleep" command, tried to change order in .e/e/applications/startup/startupcommands, tried compton alone in .e/e/applications/startup/startupcommands, with or without a new line, nothing work.



#13 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 21 October 2017 - 04:47 PM

From your post #10 above.

$ cat .e/e/applications/startup/startupcommands
conky -p 1 -d | \
compton-bbodhi@bodhi-VirtualBox:~$

This looks strange to me.

 

An other option would be to create a launcher for compton.

 

Create a text file with the following content:

[Desktop Entry]
Hidden=false
Exec=compton -b
Icon=bodhi
Type=Application
NoDisplay=false
Version=1.0
StartupNotify=false
Comment=Compositor for Moksha
DBusActivatable=false
Categories=Settings;
Terminal=false
Name=Compton
Icon[en_US]=bodhi
Name[en_US]=Compton
Comment[en_US]=Compositor for Moksha

Save it in ~/.local/share/applications/ with the name Compton.desktop 

Next go to the Settings Panel, tab Applications and hit StartupApplications. In the dialog select Compton and hit apply.

 

Log out and check that it works. You can then remove compton from the file startupcommands. 

 

Enjoy,

Charles

 



#14 thierrybo

thierrybo

    Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 22 October 2017 - 11:39 AM

Oh I forgot to say in my previous post that I already tried that without success, also trying Exec=sh -c 'sleep 10 && compton -b'

 

Is there a mean to place moksha in "debug" mode to see what happens?

 

Anyway as the desktop entry was slightly different, I started again with your settings :

 



#15 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 22 October 2017 - 12:35 PM

This my desktop with conky and compton working from the start.

 

hqnPqC1.png

 

Let's check a few details.

 

There must not be a space after the \ in line 1, just ENTER for a new line.

Line 2 should be ended with ENTER after the -b

 

Failing these might cause the issue.

 

Enjoy,

Charles



#16 thierrybo

thierrybo

    Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts

Posted 23 October 2017 - 08:10 AM

Thanks, I've already tried the new line in startupcommands file and it did not worked.

 

But I got it with my last setup, finally B) . I changed the Exec entry in .desktop file to 

sh -c 'sleep 10 && compton -b &'

I tried to put the same line in startupcommands file instead, using Swami Control Panel , and I get an error at boot. This is because the text entered with Control Panel became

sh -c 'sleep 10 && compton -b &'

Then I entered manually the text in startupcommands, and it works too.

 

I finally changed the line to:

sh -c 'compton -b &'

and it works too. So no need to add a new empty line.

 

So to sum up :

conky -p 1 -d | \
sh -c 'compton -b &'

definitely works for me, whereas

conky -p 1 -d | \
compton -b

does not, with or without a new line.

 

Thanks for the help, I appreciate.



#17 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 23 October 2017 - 07:32 PM

You're welcome, glad you got it sorted.

 

Enjoy,

Charles



#18 birdmun

birdmun

    Member

  • Members
  • 416 posts
  • LocationWabash, IN

Posted 24 October 2017 - 09:26 AM

If I recall/read the command correctly, 'compton -b &' actually means run compton in the background in the background, right? (No, not a typo. I thought -b was run in background, and, I know & means run in the background.)



#19 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 24 October 2017 - 09:47 AM

Not quite correct.

The option -b in the command makes it run in the background.

The & (ampersand) is not part of the command but a message to release the terminal for further work instead of staying occupied until the execution of the previous command has been finished.

The && (double ampersand) followed by a command means: start the next command after the previous command has finished.

 

So when you type: 

epad path/to/file &

then epad will appear with the named file open and you can still use the same terminal. Omitting the & will lock the terminal until you close epad.

 

Strange thing with this is that the ampersand is needed with this command for this user while it is not for me. So is the need for calling sh where the startupcommand should not need this under Moksha.

 

Enjoy,

Charles.


  • sef likes this




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users