Jump to content

Photo

Unable to change screen resolution


Best Answer unist, 01 February 2017 - 02:51 AM

I think, your issue is related to sismedia GPU. Although it was about ubuntu 14.04 base, try to follow this link where we discussed about it:

 

http://forums.bodhil...support-please/

 

try also this link

 

https://ubuntu-mate....6-04-16-10/3553

 

I tried the suggestion of the second link and the resolution improved a lot:

 

hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ xrandr -q
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1024 x 768
default connected 1024x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      61.00* 
   800x600       61.00  
   640x480       60.00  
hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ 
 
I know that it is possible to achieve 1280x800 75, but for me, current 1024x768 61.00 is good enough, since the screen contains entirely the web browser, and terminal fits also within, there is not over reach. Therefore I consider this thread SOLVED. Thank you very much to all participants.
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 30 January 2017 - 02:40 AM

I just installed Bodhi 4 Legacy on an old Acer Aspire 3002WLCi. When starts to boot screen resolution seems fine, but once the system finally enter, screen resolution change to the very basic 640x480.

 

This laptop works well with 1280x800 75 since I have Puppy Linux Precise 5.7.1. running fine.

 

xrandr -q shows the following error: Failed to get size of gamma for output

 

I already reviewed several related posts in this Forum and tried to apply the suggestions in them with no results.

 

I note that at reboot or poweroff the screen resolution is corrected, similar than initial screen at boot.

 

How can I solve this?

 


Registered Linux User # 547260



A big thank you to everyone who contributes to Bodhi Linux


#2 Jeff

Jeff

    Lead Developer

  • Developer
  • 12333 posts
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 30 January 2017 - 03:19 AM

What is the graphics card in the system in question? Does your processor support the PAE extension? If so can you please try installing a newer kernel from the software repositories?



#3 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 30 January 2017 - 02:17 PM

What is the graphics card in the system in question? Does your processor support the PAE extension? If so can you please try installing a newer kernel from the software repositories?

 

The CPU processor is AMD Mobile Sempron 2800+ / 1.6 GHz , Chipset Type SiSM760GX, Graphics Processor SiS Mirage 2, DISPLAY Resolution 1280 x 800 (WXGA)

 

Yes, the processor supports PAE extension. 

 

I looked for kernel through Synaptic but could not figure out how to choose a newer kernel. Can you orient me in changing the kernel?


Registered Linux User # 547260

#4 Jeff

Jeff

    Lead Developer

  • Developer
  • 12333 posts
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 30 January 2017 - 02:19 PM

Run this command:

 

sudo apt-get install linux-image-extra-4.8.0-34-generic

 

And then reboot.



#5 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 30 January 2017 - 05:42 PM

Run this command:

sudo apt-get install linux-image-extra-4.8.0-34-generic

And then reboot.

 

I will try tonight at home and will inform. Thank you.


Registered Linux User # 547260

#6 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 31 January 2017 - 01:31 AM

Run this command:

sudo apt-get install linux-image-extra-4.8.0-34-generic

And then reboot.

 

I installed 4.8.0-34-generic and rebboted but screen resolution did not change......

 

See:

 

hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ xrandr -q
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 640 x 480, maximum 640 x 480
default connected 640x480+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   640x480       73.00* 
 
hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ uname -r
4.8.0-34-generic
hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ 
 

Registered Linux User # 547260

#7 Jeff

Jeff

    Lead Developer

  • Developer
  • 12333 posts
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 31 January 2017 - 02:38 AM

Huh. Honestly not sure outside of suggesting trying other kernel images. Everything online implies this card should "just work" for some time now.



#8 The waiter

The waiter

    Module Master

  • Developer
  • 1459 posts
  • LocationBanska Bystrica, Slovakia

Posted 31 January 2017 - 07:38 AM

I think, your issue is related to sismedia GPU. Although it was about ubuntu 14.04 base, try to follow this link where we discussed about it:

 

http://forums.bodhil...support-please/

 

try also this link

 

https://ubuntu-mate....6-04-16-10/3553



#9 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 01 February 2017 - 01:25 AM

Huh. Honestly not sure outside of suggesting trying other kernel images. Everything online implies this card should "just work" for some time now.

 

Yes, the card should work, since, as I indicated my my initial post: "This laptop works well with 1280x800 75 since I have Puppy Linux Precise 5.7.1. running fine". Because of this, I am sure it is a software and/or configuration issue.


Registered Linux User # 547260

#10 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 01 February 2017 - 01:26 AM

I think, your issue is related to sismedia GPU. Although it was about ubuntu 14.04 base, try to follow this link where we discussed about it:

 

http://forums.bodhil...support-please/

 

try also this link

 

https://ubuntu-mate....6-04-16-10/3553

 

Thank you for your suggestions. I will review and post any results.


Registered Linux User # 547260

#11 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 01 February 2017 - 02:51 AM   Best Answer

I think, your issue is related to sismedia GPU. Although it was about ubuntu 14.04 base, try to follow this link where we discussed about it:

 

http://forums.bodhil...support-please/

 

try also this link

 

https://ubuntu-mate....6-04-16-10/3553

 

I tried the suggestion of the second link and the resolution improved a lot:

 

hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ xrandr -q
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
Screen 0: minimum 640 x 480, current 1024 x 768, maximum 1024 x 768
default connected 1024x768+0+0 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768      61.00* 
   800x600       61.00  
   640x480       60.00  
hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ 
 
I know that it is possible to achieve 1280x800 75, but for me, current 1024x768 61.00 is good enough, since the screen contains entirely the web browser, and terminal fits also within, there is not over reach. Therefore I consider this thread SOLVED. Thank you very much to all participants.

Registered Linux User # 547260

#12 birdmun

birdmun

    Member

  • Members
  • 252 posts
  • LocationWabash, IN

Posted 15 February 2017 - 05:31 PM

I realize the post is marked as solved. I am curious if using --mode 1280x800 with xrandr would get his preferred resolution and then not stick if things went sideways?



#13 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 28 February 2017 - 11:56 PM

I realize the post is marked as solved. I am curious if using --mode 1280x800 with xrandr would get his preferred resolution and then not stick if things went sideways?

 

Hi, I just saw your post. Could you help me in the right syntaxis for xrandr using --mode 1280x800? I really would like to get that screen resolution with Bodhi Linux since I get it using Puppy Linux in this Laptop

 

Please see:

 

hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ cvt 1280 800
 
# 1280x800 59.81 Hz (CVT 1.02MA) hsync: 49.70 kHz; pclk: 83.50 MHz
Modeline "1280x800_60.00"   83.50  1280 1352 1480 1680  800 803 809 831 -hsync +vsync
 
hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ xrandr --newmode "1280x800_60.00"   83.50  1280 1352 1480 1680  800 803 809 831 -hsync +vsync
 
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default
 
hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ 
 
I don't know how to solve the error:
 
xrandr: Failed to get size of gamma for output default

Registered Linux User # 547260

#14 birdmun

birdmun

    Member

  • Members
  • 252 posts
  • LocationWabash, IN

Posted 01 March 2017 - 10:50 AM

I will admit to being rather ignorant. My suggestion was just an idea. The following link has a suggestion on getting around the xrandr: failed message.

http://askubuntu.com...-new-screen-res

 

This:

xrandr --output default --gamma 0:0:0 --mode 1200x1000

in particular. I would change the 1200x1000 to 1200x800.

However, I am honestly out of my depths here.



#15 DOOMguy

DOOMguy

    Member

  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 01 March 2017 - 03:49 PM

I would create an xorg.conf that defines that mode, and many others. This is  a solution that works for all cards regardless of era, but it is quite lengthy and the subject of ancient HOWTOs that can be glommed off the net. This was before Ubuntu was created, and when xorg was more than the autodetected configuration file. Many people would copy and paste, and make it work. birdmun is pointing the way, and if you need to learn more, there are examples of xrandr on thinkwiki, the wiki for Thinkpad users. Your google-fu will get quite the workout here. If it worked on Puppy, boot the Puppy stick or USB, find out how it worked, then mimic that on Bodhi. (1280x800 is working fine here on my DELL Latitude 6440, currently running BL 4.1.0, but then mine has onboard Intel and not dedicated graphics card)

 

What is the resolution when the grub screen is shown, if you can set it higher, then that's a good start. There is a thread here in the forum to set it better or higher than 640x480, so that plymouth can run or diagnostic boot message text can display properly.



#16 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 02 March 2017 - 01:15 AM

I will admit to being rather ignorant. My suggestion was just an idea. The following link has a suggestion on getting around the xrandr: failed message.

http://askubuntu.com...-new-screen-res

 

This:

xrandr --output default --gamma 0:0:0 --mode 1200x1000

in particular. I would change the 1200x1000 to 1200x800.

However, I am honestly out of my depths here.

 

birdmun, thank you for your post. I obtained the following result:

 

hugo@hugo-Aspire-3000:~$ xrandr --output default --gamma 0:0:0 --mode 1200x800
xrandr: cannot find mode 1200x800

Registered Linux User # 547260

#17 unist

unist

    Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • LocationCaracas, Venezuela

Posted 02 March 2017 - 01:37 AM

I would create an xorg.conf that defines that mode, and many others. This is  a solution that works for all cards regardless of era, but it is quite lengthy and the subject of ancient HOWTOs that can be glommed off the net. This was before Ubuntu was created, and when xorg was more than the autodetected configuration file. Many people would copy and paste, and make it work. birdmun is pointing the way, and if you need to learn more, there are examples of xrandr on thinkwiki, the wiki for Thinkpad users. Your google-fu will get quite the workout here. If it worked on Puppy, boot the Puppy stick or USB, find out how it worked, then mimic that on Bodhi. (1280x800 is working fine here on my DELL Latitude 6440, currently running BL 4.1.0, but then mine has onboard Intel and not dedicated graphics card)

 

What is the resolution when the grub screen is shown, if you can set it higher, then that's a good start. There is a thread here in the forum to set it better or higher than 640x480, so that plymouth can run or diagnostic boot message text can display properly.

 

 DOOMguy, thank you too for your post.

 

  1. I agree that creating an xorg.config that defines the desired mode should work. I have to do some research and learn how to do it. It will take some time for me to figure out this.
  2. With Puppy Precise 5.7.1, in which the 1280x800 resolution works fine, again I have to learn how to replicate or adapt their solution to Bodhi.
  3. When Bodhi boots in the initial screens just before it fully enters, the resolution is much better, probably 1280x800. But I don't get the grub screen to see any details.
  4. For your information, using a PepperMint OS 5 Live CD (2014 06 23 i386) I reconfirmed that the higher resolution is possible in my Acer Aspire 3002WLCi

Registered Linux User # 547260

#18 DOOMguy

DOOMguy

    Member

  • Members
  • 63 posts

Posted 02 March 2017 - 03:41 PM

Back then when I attempted an xrandr with a1440x900 resolution or even a 1600xsomething on my graphics hardware, I had to have that modeline in my xorg.conf first. That way, xrandr could then display it properly, since it was already listed or defined. The log file was very handy in providing me with the other possible resolutions. I knew there were about a dozen others since I would go into "video modes" while setting up a first person shooter for optimum framerates.

 

Use the log file while tweaking xorg.conf when setting up mutiple display monitors, especially when each display supports different resolutions.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users