Jump to content

Photo

Wifi Box recognized but can not be connected

wifi

  • Please log in to reply
56 replies to this topic

#1 Ayrton_84

Ayrton_84

    Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 05 November 2017 - 11:00 AM

Hello, I have just installed Bodhi Legacy 4.3.1 on my Easy Note Packad Bell ( ( Packard Bell, RAM: 437 Mo, Intel Celeron M 1500 MHz)

The system recognices my Internet box but I can not connect. On the desktop  I can see my internet box like on this picture. I click on "Edit" and then enter the key of my box but it doesn't connect.

For information hereafter the answer of the command 'iwconfig':

wlp0s6  IEEE 802.11bg ESSID:off/any
        Mode:Managed Acess Point: Not-Associated Tx-Power=-20 dBm
        Retry short limit: 7 RTS thr:off Fragment thr:off
        Power Management:off
lo      no wireless extensions.
enp0s18 no wireless extensions.

Hereafter some infomation about my net card an my wifi card:

lspci |grep -i net
00:06.0 Ethernet controller: Qualcom Atheros AR5212/5213/2414 Wireless Network adapter (rev 01)
00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102/6103 [Rhine-II] (rev 74)

Thanks





A big thank you to everyone who contributes to Bodhi Linux


#2 DOOMguy

DOOMguy

    Member

  • Members
  • 236 posts

Posted 09 November 2017 - 04:25 AM

Here is one lead, hope it will help


Unsolicited advice for learning linux, that won't cost you anything


#3 Ayrton_84

Ayrton_84

    Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 12 November 2017 - 10:35 PM

Thanks for your help but I think I have the good driver because my driver is the 'ath5k' and this driver is the right one according to this debian page.

This command shows me the Wifi card and the driver associated:

inxi -N
Network: Card-1: VIA VT6102/VT6103 [Rhine-II] driver: via-rhine
         Card-2: Qualcom Atheros AR5212/5213/2414 Wireless Network Adapter driver: ath5k


#4 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 13 November 2017 - 08:42 AM

Is your router set up to use high frequency only? This older wifi chip can handle up to G-speed at 2.4 Ghz, not higher.

 

Enjoy,

Charles



#5 Ayrton_84

Ayrton_84

    Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 13 November 2017 - 09:05 AM

Hi Charles, I think my router is well set up. Thanks

:~$ iwlist wlp2s0 freq
wlp2s0    13 channels in total; available frequencies :
          Channel 01 : 2.412 GHz
          Channel 02 : 2.417 GHz
          Channel 03 : 2.422 GHz
          Channel 04 : 2.427 GHz
          Channel 05 : 2.432 GHz
          Channel 06 : 2.437 GHz
          Channel 07 : 2.442 GHz
          Channel 08 : 2.447 GHz
          Channel 09 : 2.452 GHz
          Channel 10 : 2.457 GHz
          Channel 11 : 2.462 GHz
          Channel 12 : 2.467 GHz
          Channel 13 : 2.472 GHz
          Current Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)

 



#6 Ayrton_84

Ayrton_84

    Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 13 November 2017 - 09:56 AM

I just run this script that gives a diagnostic of the Wireless configuration. Have you any idea to solve the issue?

Spoiler

nmcli connection status

#7 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 13 November 2017 - 11:09 AM

Are you connected by cable while trying to make the wifi connection? It's my understanding that would not work.

 

Can you post the result of

rfkill list all

Enjoy,

Charles



#8 Ayrton_84

Ayrton_84

    Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 13 November 2017 - 11:21 AM

Charles, Thanks. Yes, I was connected to a cable until now. I have just disconnected the ethernet cable.

rfkill list all
0: phy0 : Wireless LAN
             Soft blocked: no
             Hard blocked: no


#9 DOOMguy

DOOMguy

    Member

  • Members
  • 236 posts

Posted 13 November 2017 - 05:20 PM

try starting over, but without plugging in the connection; is this  how you were able to post to this forum? Remember in entry #6 above eth0 was labeled default, so since the connection was already made wifi didn't have to anything.


Unsolicited advice for learning linux, that won't cost you anything


#10 Ayrton_84

Ayrton_84

    Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 13 November 2017 - 07:04 PM

Thanks. It doesn't work yet. I have disconnected the ethernet cable and run a Wificheck (see below). Have you any other advice?
When I click on my Internet Box ( LiveBox- a39d), the interface doesn't ask me the key. Thanks

Spoiler


#11 DOOMguy

DOOMguy

    Member

  • Members
  • 236 posts

Posted 13 November 2017 - 07:29 PM

yes. you can try installing wicd. It has a GTK compoNent; it helped me with wifi


Unsolicited advice for learning linux, that won't cost you anything


#12 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 13 November 2017 - 07:54 PM

3 out of 4 routers use channel 6.

Try setting yours to channel 9. Might make a difference.

 

Can you produce a screenshot with nm-applet open after left-clicking the icon? I wonder what detail is missing.



#13 birdmun

birdmun

    Member

  • Members
  • 416 posts
  • LocationWabash, IN

Posted 13 November 2017 - 10:03 PM

I am with Charles. I would distribute the channels my routers were communicating on. You haven't actually mentioned which AP you are trying to connect to.



#14 Ayrton_84

Ayrton_84

    Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 14 November 2017 - 08:54 AM

Hi, thanks to everyone for the support. I installed networkmanager and installed wicd. During the installation of wicd, I got this message below.

Setting up wicd-daemon (1.7.2.4-4.1ubuntu1)...                         [fail]

When I start wicd (with 'sudo wicd') I get:

It seems like the daemon is already running. If it is not, please remove /car/run/wicd/wicd.pid and try again

I made a screenshot of the application. I open by : Applications-> Preferences->Network Connections

In the tab "Wi-Fi Security" I registred the right password.

 

I change the setting of my wifi box. When I enter the command (iwlist scan) on other laptop ( Ubuntu 17.04) I get:

davidchoun@Br-PC:~$ sudo iwlist scan
[sudo] Mot de passe de davidchoun :
enp3s0f1  Interface doesn't support scanning.

lo        Interface doesn't support scanning.

wlp2s0    Scan completed :
          Cell 01 - Address: 5C:33:8E:0D:D4:A8
                    Channel:9
                    Frequency:2.452 GHz (Channel 9)
.......

Thanks for your help.



#15 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 14 November 2017 - 10:46 AM

By screenshot for nm-applet I meant something like this:

AFqS5cW.png

 

I guess you have wifi enabled anyway, there was no block seen by rfkill.

 

BTW, you can't have NetworkManager and wicd run together. The daemons are conflicting. So if you prefer to use wicd you have to remove NM.

 



#16 ylee

ylee

    King of the Software Page

  • Moderators
  • 1585 posts
  • LocationSouth Carolina, USA

Posted 14 November 2017 - 11:13 AM

Nothing to add to this discusion other than the fact I added spoiler tags to Ayrton_84s posts above to improve readability ;)


"No technology can ever be too arcane or complicated for the black t-shirt crowd."


#17 Ayrton_84

Ayrton_84

    Member

  • Members
  • 30 posts

Posted 14 November 2017 - 12:44 PM

Thanks. Charles, here you have the right screenshot of nm applet. Sorry for the poor quality I could not make a normal screenshot when the nm was shown.



#18 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 14 November 2017 - 04:16 PM

The screenshot shows you are connected to your router. But you can not get to the internet.

This means that your hardware is functioning OK. Might be your DNS server. Try:

sudo mv /etc/resolv.conf /etc/resolv.conf.old
echo 'nameserver 8.8.8.8' > /etc/resolv.conf

This should give you the google public DNS server to find the IP addresses for you. If that works you can run

sudo dpkg-reconfigure resolvconf

This should restore the nameserver to its original (working) state. 

 

Enjoy,

Charles



#19 birdmun

birdmun

    Member

  • Members
  • 416 posts
  • LocationWabash, IN

Posted 14 November 2017 - 05:21 PM

With Network Manager you can right click and look at the connection information. There you will see your ip address, gateway, dns etc. That should be an indicator, correct?



#20 Charles@Bodhi

Charles@Bodhi

    Old Faithful

  • Moderators
  • 4617 posts
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 14 November 2017 - 06:11 PM

With Network Manager you can right click and look at the connection information. There you will see your ip address, gateway, dns etc. That should be an indicator, correct?

Can't tell. In my version I get that 'Connection information' line both on left click and right click. But his screenshot looks totally different from mine. (post #15) 







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: wifi

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users