Bodhi Linux Forums: Can't get wireless network adapter working - Bodhi Linux Forums

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Can't get wireless network adapter working Help to finish installation

#21 User is offline   hippytaff 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1191
  • Joined: 15-April 11
  • LocationWales, UK

Posted 09 November 2011 - 11:52 PM

Well in that case my struck through post should be right. :)
0

#22 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 10 November 2011 - 02:41 AM

View PostNex6, on 09 November 2011 - 10:36 PM, said:

looks like this is really your card: Bus 001 Device 002: ID 0bda:8171 Realtek Semiconductor Corp
which is a Realtek 8171


and that's the chip-set, the link i posted was that they got to work. try the live CD,and see if it plugs and plays. from there if it works
youll know its supported. some digging arround looks like realtek is supported. but some people have issues and have to do manual installs.

also post your:
lsmod


ps: here is a link of someone who got it to work by using the realtek drivers, its fedora but should work;
http://smallpoke.wor...0-realtek-8171/


Here is what I got:

carlzam@carlzam-Not-Available:~$ lsmod
Module Size Used by
dm_crypt 22356 0
hid_cypress 12596 0
usbhid 45614 0
hid 81147 2 hid_cypress,usbhid
ppdev 12900 0
r8712u 158978 0
snd_cs46xx 83403 1
gameport 15027 2 snd_cs46xx
snd_rawmidi 25157 1 snd_cs46xx
snd_seq_device 14130 1 snd_rawmidi
snd_ac97_codec 105569 1 snd_cs46xx
ac97_bus 12642 1 snd_ac97_codec
snd_pcm 75935 2 snd_cs46xx,snd_ac97_codec
thinkpad_acpi 73453 0
psmouse 73343 0
nsc_ircc 23132 0
irda 185314 1 nsc_ircc
snd_timer 24609 1 snd_pcm
snd 55680 9 snd_cs46xx,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm,thinkpad_acpi,snd_timer
serio_raw 13024 0
soundcore 12600 1 snd
nvram 13987 1 thinkpad_acpi
snd_page_alloc 14036 2 snd_cs46xx,snd_pcm
pcmcia 39578 0
parport_pc 32006 1
crc_ccitt 12595 1 irda
yenta_socket 27140 0
pcmcia_rsrc 18292 1 yenta_socket
shpchp 32300 0
pcmcia_core 21506 3 pcmcia,yenta_socket,pcmcia_rsrc
lp 13349 0
parport 36664 3 ppdev,parport_pc,lp
e100 36029 0
floppy 59925 0
video 18792 0
0

#23 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 10 November 2011 - 02:45 AM

View PostCharles@Bodhi, on 09 November 2011 - 10:53 PM, said:

This adapter uses the Realtek chipset with the usb id 0bda:8171 . AFAIK you need the drivers and firmware. Google for the rtl8192su. That's the name of the staging driver. And remember that Bodhi is based on Ubuntu 10.04.

btw, can you post the outcome of this command in terminal:

uname -r


It will show your kernel version, which might be of help.

How exactly to install all this is beyond me, hope someone else chimes in to help you with that.

Charles.


This is what I got:

carlzam@carlzam-Not-Available:~$ uname -r
3.0.0-12-generic

Thanks
0

#24 User is offline   hippytaff 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1191
  • Joined: 15-April 11
  • LocationWales, UK

Posted 10 November 2011 - 01:08 PM

Thanks Charles for confirming my initial thoughts, I doubt myself too often :|

Carlzam - it appears my instructions in post #18 are relevant. might be worth looking into :)

I have removed the strikethrough in that post so it's easier to read :)
0

#25 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 10 November 2011 - 05:44 PM

View Posthippytaff, on 09 November 2011 - 10:33 PM, said:

It seems, unless I am very much mistaken, that the rtl819su firmware needs installing. In lsusb your realtek card has 0bda:8171 identifying it. Which by all accounts means. The way I would do it would be to download and install the firmware. Sorry to point at another forum here, but these instructions should get you up and running. Post #24. I would have posted the link to just that post, but the background might make interesting reading lol :)

There might be an quicker easier way, but not one I know of, unless I am overlooking something stupid (which has been known) >.<

I hope this helps. :)


Hi, thanks for your response, I just notice when I checked those links that they are showing how to solve the problems for the RTL 8192SU and mine is the RTL8191SU, so I wonder if is the same ?????

Thanks again
0

#26 User is offline   hippytaff 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1191
  • Joined: 15-April 11
  • LocationWales, UK

Posted 10 November 2011 - 08:26 PM

It should be the same for those series of cards, though its always worth a google to check. I m limited for time right now, but i will have a look when i get five minutes to make sure if you dont get there first. :)
0

#27 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 11 November 2011 - 02:55 AM

View Posthippytaff, on 09 November 2011 - 10:33 PM, said:

It seems, unless I am very much mistaken, that the rtl819su firmware needs installing. In lsusb your realtek card has 0bda:8171 identifying it. Which by all accounts means rtl8191su. The way I would do it would be to download and install the firmware. Sorry to point at another forum here, but these instructions should get you up and running. Post #24. I would have posted the link to just that post, but the background might make interesting reading lol :)

There might be an quicker easier way, but not one I know of, unless I am overlooking something stupid (which has been known) >.<

I hope this helps. :)


I don't know, but it doesn't work for me, here is what I got:

carlzam@carlzam:~$ sudo apt-get install ndiswrapper-common
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Suggested packages:
ndiswrapper-source
The following NEW packages will be installed:
ndiswrapper-common
0 upgraded, 1 newly installed, 0 to remove and 37 not upgraded.
Need to get 21.7kB of archives.
After this operation, 98.3kB of additional disk space will be used.
Get:1 http://us.archive.ubuntu.com/ubuntu/ lucid/main ndiswrapper-common 1.54-2ubuntu1 [21.7kB]
Fetched 21.7kB in 0s (24.7kB/s)
Selecting previously deselected package ndiswrapper-common.
(Reading database ... 42687 files and directories currently installed.)
Unpacking ndiswrapper-common (from .../ndiswrapper-common_1.54-2ubuntu1_all.deb) ...
Processing triggers for man-db ...
Setting up ndiswrapper-common (1.54-2ubuntu1) ...

carlzam@carlzam:~$ sudo mkdir /lib/firmware/RTL8192SU
mkdir: cannot create directory `/lib/firmware/RTL8192SU': File exists
carlzam@carlzam:~$ sudo cp home/carlzam/rtl8192sfw.bin /lib/firmware/RTL8192SU
carlzam@carlzam:~$ sudo cp home/carlzam/rtl8192sfw.bin /lib/firmware/RTL8192SUcp: cannot stat `home/carlzam/rtl8192sfw.bin': No such file or directory
carlzam@carlzam:~$

I a just following the instructions on that page......
0

#28 User is offline   Hendra 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 648
  • Joined: 17-April 11
  • LocationBalikpapan City, East Borneo, Indonesia

Posted 11 November 2011 - 04:10 AM

You might need to use older kernel. try 2.6.35

I heard they remove old wifi driver in kernel 3.0
and I've found my usb wifi adapter that works ootb in kernel 2.6.35 is not recognize in kernel 3.0
Since you're using old hardware I think your chance for success is bigger with older kernel

in case you want

open synaptic, mark linux-image-2.6.35-28-generic or your choice and then install

after reboot, you should be able to choose kernel you installed
cheers :)

[Edit]
Forgot to say
if your wifi is not detected by default,
try using jockey-gtk to install your wifi and see if it works for you
If it's still not working for you, ask again.
0

#29 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 11 November 2011 - 05:08 PM

View PostHendra, on 11 November 2011 - 04:10 AM, said:

You might need to use older kernel. try 2.6.35

I heard they remove old wifi driver in kernel 3.0
and I've found my usb wifi adapter that works ootb in kernel 2.6.35 is not recognize in kernel 3.0
Since you're using old hardware I think your chance for success is bigger with older kernel

in case you want

open synaptic, mark linux-image-2.6.35-28-generic or your choice and then install

after reboot, you should be able to choose kernel you installed
cheers :)

[Edit]
Forgot to say
if your wifi is not detected by default,
try using jockey-gtk to install your wifi and see if it works for you
If it's still not working for you, ask again.


I am looking for the Older kernel 2.6.35-28 but there are lot of them, which one is the most appropriate; now, most of them warn me that I don't want to install this package directly, instead install the linux-backports-modules-wireless-lucid-generic-pae meta-package,etc, etc....

Thanks for your help....
Carl
0

#30 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 11 November 2011 - 06:10 PM

View Postcarlzam, on 11 November 2011 - 05:08 PM, said:

I am looking for the Older kernel 2.6.35-28 but there are lot of them, which one is the most appropriate; now, most of them warn me that I don't want to install this package directly, instead install the linux-backports-modules-wireless-lucid-generic-pae meta-package,etc, etc....

Thanks for your help....
Carl



I think we almost solved the problem; I installed one of the Old kernel 2.6.35-28 that you suggested and now my Wireless adapter is working, is reporting the networks available in the area, I chooses the one at home and asked me for the passwords, etc, but now just keep looking and then stop and ask me again to enter the passwords, that is all what is doing, it doesn't connect. I downloaded and installed Jockey-GTK but I can't find it anywhere, not in the applications folder or settings folders, any ideas what is going on now?

Thank you again

Carl
0

#31 User is offline   hippytaff 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1191
  • Joined: 15-April 11
  • LocationWales, UK

Posted 11 November 2011 - 06:14 PM

To use jockey, open a terminal an type
gksudo jockey-gtk

0

#32 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 11 November 2011 - 06:55 PM

View Posthippytaff, on 11 November 2011 - 06:14 PM, said:

To use jockey, open a terminal an type
gksudo jockey-gtk



OK, I did that, then asked for password,I entered and then nothing happened, when I run the command again nothing happened.
Right now I am using the network manager installed with Bodhi linux and try different approach but nothing work so far, what else can I try?

Help, help,....
0

#33 User is offline   hippytaff 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1191
  • Joined: 15-April 11
  • LocationWales, UK

Posted 11 November 2011 - 07:11 PM

That command should open jockey, thn jockey should offe drivers to install. Make sure you spelt it right. I am not at my bodhi box right now but when i am i will have a proper look and see if we can get this sorted. Should be a few hours and it might be worth popping into the bodhi irc channel
0

#34 User is offline   Charles@Bodhi 

  • Old Faithful
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3485
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 11 November 2011 - 07:32 PM

gksudo requires the root password for your bodhi system.

Networkmanager is possibly asking for the password for your keyring, but more probably for the password for WEP/WPA of your router.

Right click in the nm-applet and you can make the password visible in the option edit connections.

I don't think you need jockey because the adapter seems to work correctly.

Charles.
Medion S4216 Ultrabook, 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, WIN 8.1, Bodhi 2.4.0-64
EEE Box202, 1GB RAM, 80 GB HDD, WIN-XP SP3, Bodhi 2.3.0-32_non-pae
EEE PC 901, 1GB RAM, 12 GB SSD, Tripleboot Bodhi 2.4.0-32 non-pae: E17-stable, E17-testing, E18-testing

How to mark a thread as [SOLVED]
The Bodhi Guide to Enlightenment
0

#35 User is offline   hippytaff 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1191
  • Joined: 15-April 11
  • LocationWales, UK

Posted 11 November 2011 - 07:40 PM

View PostCharles@Bodhi, on 11 November 2011 - 07:32 PM, said:

gksudo requires the root password for your bodhi system.

Networkmanager is possibly asking for the password for your keyring, but more probably for the password for WEP/WPA of your router.

Right click in the nm-applet and you can make the password visible in the option edit connections.

I don't think you need jockey because the adapter seems to work correctly.

Charles.

Indeed...i wish i could have put it as succinctly. But pressed for time :)

Thanks again charles
0

#36 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 11 November 2011 - 08:03 PM

View Posthippytaff, on 11 November 2011 - 07:40 PM, said:

Indeed...i wish i could have put it as succinctly. But pressed for time :)

Thanks again charles


Actually I have been trying that I even when to the network manager edit to check for the settings and everything looks fine, other thing, I tried to use an open network in the area that doesn't have security and still doesn't connect. Could it be firewall ? maybe, or.....

Thank you guys for not giving up on me.....
0

#37 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 11 November 2011 - 08:16 PM

View Postcarlzam, on 11 November 2011 - 08:03 PM, said:

Actually I have been trying that I even when to the network manager edit to check for the settings and everything looks fine, other thing, I tried to use an open network in the area that doesn't have security and still doesn't connect. Could it be firewall ? maybe, or.....

Thank you guys for not giving up on me.....


Something new, I don't know if it mean anything; I when to terminal and try to run Jockey gtk again and started to look for something and then made a report in a windows: "No proprietary drivers are in use on this system"
0

#38 User is offline   hippytaff 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1191
  • Joined: 15-April 11
  • LocationWales, UK

Posted 11 November 2011 - 08:52 PM

Get back on irc...was just going to try sorting it and you left :)

Anyway, what I was gong to say was...Jockey gtk has nothing to do with whats going on with your wifi...what you need to do is as charles said, which is input your wep/wap key...I think
0

#39 User is offline   carlzam 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 12 November 2011 - 03:04 AM

View Posthippytaff, on 11 November 2011 - 08:52 PM, said:

Get back on irc...was just going to try sorting it and you left :)

Anyway, what I was gong to say was...Jockey gtk has nothing to do with whats going on with your wifi...what you need to do is as charles said, which is input your wep/wap key...I think


I keep trying that but just doesn't work.....
0

#40 User is offline   Hendra 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 648
  • Joined: 17-April 11
  • LocationBalikpapan City, East Borneo, Indonesia

Posted 12 November 2011 - 04:27 AM

Well, at least your wifi is working. Now we can forget jockey-gtk and focus on getting you connected :)

Is it possible for you to change password or security type at the router?
if so, try changing that and try connecting with your Bodhi

I found a certain security type doesn't work (forgot which one)

Do you use keyring? Sometimes keyring cause confusion with wireless password
if you want to be sure, you can deactivate keyring by following this wiki
0

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users