Bodhi Linux Forums: Bodhi 2.2.0 Pre-Release Discs - Bodhi Linux Forums

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

Bodhi 2.2.0 Pre-Release Discs

#1 User is offline   Jeff 

  • Project Advisor
  • Group: Developer
  • Posts: 9706
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 28 December 2012 - 11:05 PM

Okie dokie folks, I've published three ISO images for 2.2.0 that are pre-release. You can find them here -> http://sourceforge.n...s/TestingDiscs/

Please note because these are pre-release images the testing repo is enabled by default on them. Not for stable usage machines, blah blah blah testing warnings here.

The PAE and 64bit feature the 3.7 kernel and the non-PAE features a 3.2 kernel.

Let me know what issues/niggles are found with them. In addition to removing the testing repo - these images will also have updated local docs for the final release.

~Jeff
0

#2 User is offline   Theophobus 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 245
  • Joined: 23-April 12
  • LocationUnterschleiƟheim, Germany

Posted 29 December 2012 - 08:31 AM

Just only tested the pae32, ignores language and keyboard after setup, I am presented a US-English menu and Keyboard not the choosen german one. Thats the same bad behavior the update did to my install when going from Omega to Final. Not that big deal for me but has to be fixed IMHO before going into the wild.
FOXTROT UNIFORM CHARLIE KILO the world
My Deviantart My personal BigBodhi disk
0

#3 User is offline   once 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 22-February 11

Posted 29 December 2012 - 01:19 PM

is it hybrid iso?
0

#4 User is offline   Jeff 

  • Project Advisor
  • Group: Developer
  • Posts: 9706
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 29 December 2012 - 03:58 PM

View Postonce, on 29 December 2012 - 01:19 PM, said:

is it hybrid iso?


These aren't. I was pressed for time the other day so this slipped my mind. Making this happen is on my check list for the final discs though.

I'll have to look into why the E profiles are resetting people's chosen system language - my guess is the E team setup something in their default profile to cause this, so now our newly updated profiels inherited this issue. Thanks for the heads up.

~Jeff
0

#5 User is offline   nasa 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 208
  • Joined: 23-March 11
  • LocationPA, USA

Posted 29 December 2012 - 06:07 PM

Hey Jeff,

For this version -- are we required to do a full install or will we be able to do an upgrade?
NASA

Machine #1: ASUS SABERTOOTH Z77 LGA 1155 Intel Z77 HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core i5-3550 Ivy Bridge 3.3GHz, G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333, SSD Drive, Bodhi 2.0.1 64-bit

Machine #2 (Car PC): Foxconn AHD1S-K AMD E-350 APU (1.6GHz, Dual-Core) AMD Hudson D1 Mini ITX Motherboard/CPU Combo, 2GB Ram, SSD Drive, Bodhi 2.0.1 32-bit
0

#6 User is offline   ylee 

  • King of the Software Page
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 1272
  • Joined: 11-April 11
  • LocationWest Virginia, USA

Posted 29 December 2012 - 06:22 PM

View Postnasa, on 29 December 2012 - 06:07 PM, said:

Hey Jeff,

For this version -- are we required to do a full install or will we be able to do an upgrade?


I will answer this, sudo apt-get dist-upgrade should be enough. I haven't yet taken a close look at it but since I plan on making a service pack bod file for it, I will sooner or latter ;)
Eight Linux Tech Tips for Beginners The Bodhi Guide to Enlightenment

"No technology can ever be too arcane or complicated for the black t-shirt crowd."
0

#7 User is offline   Charles@Bodhi 

  • Old Faithful
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 3461
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • LocationZeist, The Netherlands

Posted 29 December 2012 - 07:05 PM

32-nonpae.
Midori opening first time gives error, page can not be found. The address misses an extra starting /

Will do more testing this weekend, I hope. And give feedback to the doc team too.

Charles.
Medion S4216 Ultrabook, 4GB RAM, 1TB HDD, WIN 8.1, Bodhi 2.4.0-64
EEE Box202, 1GB RAM, 80 GB HDD, WIN-XP SP3, Bodhi 2.3.0-32_non-pae
EEE PC 901, 1GB RAM, 12 GB SSD, Tripleboot Bodhi 2.4.0-32 non-pae: E17-stable, E17-testing, E18-testing

How to mark a thread as [SOLVED]
The Bodhi Guide to Enlightenment
0

#8 User is offline   Vince 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 12-April 11
  • LocationHudsonville, MI USA

Posted 30 December 2012 - 01:42 AM

Downloaded x64 version and loaded it on a USB stick. Installed from there and have been hammering away at it all afternoon/evening. No show stoppers so far and it looks great even with the default desktop. Great job Jeff and all the E17 Devs over the years. This was worth waiting for.

Vince
Google Nexus 7 Tablet 16GB model
Gateway LT4010u netbook with 2GB RAM & Intel's Atom N2600 processor
Samsung ARM Chromebook
Toshiba 17.3" Satellite C875D-S7120 Laptop PC with AMD Dual-Core E2-1800 Accelerated Processor with 4GB RAM
0

#9 User is offline   meanpt 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: 01-February 11

Posted 30 December 2012 - 03:53 PM

For the 2.2.0 64 bits as a virtualbox's guest
Localization parameters/options chosen during the installation aren't applied.
The E file manager can't execute a file and reports some error, after cliking on the file's icon.
0

#10 User is offline   Jeff 

  • Project Advisor
  • Group: Developer
  • Posts: 9706
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 30 December 2012 - 06:27 PM

View Postmeanpt, on 30 December 2012 - 03:53 PM, said:

The E file manager can't execute a file and reports some error, after cliking on the file's icon.


What do you mean by "can't execute a file"? Like a compiled binary or a shell/bash script?

~Jeff
0

#11 User is offline   meanpt 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: 01-February 11

Posted 30 December 2012 - 08:52 PM

View PostJeff, on 30 December 2012 - 06:27 PM, said:

What do you mean by "can't execute a file"? Like a compiled binary or a shell/bash script?

~Jeff


that's the VBoxLinuxAdditions.run file. The error with the E File Manager is reported by Enligntenment as "the application failed to start". After that I also installed the PCManFM and LXterminal. When I choose to run the file in the terminal by double clicking on the icon in in PCManFM, nothing happens.

The later is the procedure I generally use, and used, to install the guest additions in 2.0.1.
0

#12 User is offline   Jeff 

  • Project Advisor
  • Group: Developer
  • Posts: 9706
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 30 December 2012 - 08:58 PM

View Postmeanpt, on 30 December 2012 - 08:52 PM, said:

that's the VBoxLinuxAdditions.run file. The error with the E File Manager is reported by Enligntenment as "the application failed to start". After that I also installed the PCManFM and LXterminal. When I choose to run the file in the terminal by double clicking on the icon in in PCManFM, nothing happens.

The later is the procedure I generally use, and used, to install the guest additions in 2.0.1.


As far as I know that .run file needs to be launched in a terminal.

~Jeff
0

#13 User is offline   once 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 22-February 11

Posted 31 December 2012 - 07:29 AM

View Postonce, on 29 December 2012 - 01:19 PM, said:

is it hybrid iso?

x64.iso md5sum ok.
i hate unetbooin, got 'syslinux error no configuration file found no default ui configuration directive found'
0

#14 User is offline   Vince 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 12-April 11
  • LocationHudsonville, MI USA

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:39 PM

I've noticed one thing so far. The Forecasts (weather) Module once add to the desktop, will not let me enter a location code or zip code. That's it so far.

Vince
Google Nexus 7 Tablet 16GB model
Gateway LT4010u netbook with 2GB RAM & Intel's Atom N2600 processor
Samsung ARM Chromebook
Toshiba 17.3" Satellite C875D-S7120 Laptop PC with AMD Dual-Core E2-1800 Accelerated Processor with 4GB RAM
0

#15 User is offline   Duma 

  • Artist
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2139
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • LocationRivalta (TO) - Italia

Posted 31 December 2012 - 01:45 PM

Is it the annoying entry widget minimization?
Se sei italiano e interessato a Linux, clicca qui!
0

#16 User is offline   Jeff 

  • Project Advisor
  • Group: Developer
  • Posts: 9706
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 31 December 2012 - 04:50 PM

I'll fire another message to the E mailing list about the forecasts entry issue - it is a 3rd party module though and the mails about it are often just ignored.

~Jeff
0

#17 User is offline   Vince 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 51
  • Joined: 12-April 11
  • LocationHudsonville, MI USA

Posted 31 December 2012 - 07:14 PM

View PostJeff, on 31 December 2012 - 04:50 PM, said:

I'll fire another message to the E mailing list about the forecasts entry issue - it is a 3rd party module though and the mails about it are often just ignored.

~Jeff



Thanks Jeff. It's no biggie, just one of those nice to have things and if they don't want to maintain it they should just take it out all together.

Vince
Google Nexus 7 Tablet 16GB model
Gateway LT4010u netbook with 2GB RAM & Intel's Atom N2600 processor
Samsung ARM Chromebook
Toshiba 17.3" Satellite C875D-S7120 Laptop PC with AMD Dual-Core E2-1800 Accelerated Processor with 4GB RAM
0

#18 User is offline   AJSlye 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: 31-December 12

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:54 PM

View PostVince, on 31 December 2012 - 07:14 PM, said:

Thanks Jeff. It's no biggie, just one of those nice to have things and if they don't want to maintain it they should just take it out all together.

Vince


This is a Debian and thus an Ubuntu Problem, to fix this all you need to do is type in a terminal or tty:

sudo dpkg-reconfigure resolvconf

just follow the prompts and answer the questions then restart Enlightenment..
0

#19 User is offline   Jeff 

  • Project Advisor
  • Group: Developer
  • Posts: 9706
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationBloomington, IL

Posted 31 December 2012 - 11:56 PM

View PostAJSlye, on 31 December 2012 - 11:54 PM, said:

This is a Ubuntu (Debian) Problem, here is the fix:
In a terminal or tty type (without the quotes:

"sudo dpkg-reconfigure resolvconf"

just follow the prompts and answer the questions then reboot...


That is already done by default in Bodhi 2.2.0. He is talking about a different (input) issue with forecasts. I'm told it has been fixed in SVN recently - will need to build some updates soon.

~Jeff
0

#20 User is offline   AJSlye 

  • Member
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 24
  • Joined: 31-December 12

Posted 01 January 2013 - 12:13 AM

View PostJeff, on 31 December 2012 - 11:56 PM, said:

That is already done by default in Bodhi 2.2.0. He is talking about a different (input) issue with forecasts. I'm told it has been fixed in SVN recently - will need to build some updates soon.

~Jeff


yes, i see this now, but the other fix still applies to not getting data even with the right code..

You can still type in the code, you just can't see it as you type. There is a fix, I just don't remember what it was.
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users